Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

DISCLAIMER


 Content

The owner of Dogs Department posts information on the website to let the public know about its activities and products. The content is published on the websites for information and sales purposes . Dogs Department does its utmost to ensure this information is comprehensive and accurate but cannot offer any guarantees towards this end. The content of the websites may be adapted, changed or supplemented at any time without any prior notification or communication.

Technical

Dogs Department does it best to prevent any interruptions owing to technical errors or failures as far as possible but cannot guarantee that the website will be free of any interruptions, failures or other malfunctions.

Dogs Department cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the information provided on its websites, or for the use to which it is put to or for any resulting loss.

Links and websites of third parties 

The Dogs Department website sometimes features links to external websites. Dogs Department may not be held liable for the content of these websites nor for the policy (such as privacy) applied on the websites.

Intellectual property/ copyrights 

Dogs Department expressly reserves all copyright in respect of its website (‘All Rights Reserved’ policy). The copyright extends to texts, photographs, formatting, layout, slogans, illustrations and other items featured on the websites. The distribution, reproduction and use of the content published on the website is governed by the Belgian and International law concerning Intellectual Property and Copyright.

The reproduction or distribution, in part or in full of this content and in the form of an other printed or electronically produced publication is allowed only if Dogs Department’s formal written consent is sought beforehand.

Misuse of the content of this website is constitutive of the offense of forgery, which is severely punished by the Intellectual Property Act.

Dogs Department cannot be held responsible for any type of misuse from a user concerning rights of thirds that are being committed by the latter on the Dogs Department Website.

E-mail disclaimer

Dogs Department does its utmost to keep its e-mails free from viruses. Should an e-mail sent from Dogs Department nonetheless contain a virus or harmful attachment, Dogs Department may not be held liable for this. The same provision applies to damage caused by the improper use of e-mail addresses and damage as a result of a delayed delivery or the loss of e-mails (both completely and in part).

Any personal data that is collected by e-mail will be gathered pursuant to the conditions laid down in the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (also mentioned in our Privacy Policy).

For all disputes relating to the content of this Disclaimer, only Belgian law applies.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT


 

Dogs Department respects the privacy of all the users of its website and ensures that the personal information provided by them is treated as confidential.

Dogs Department commits itself to abide by the Act of December 8, 1992 (as amended by the Act of December 11, 1998) on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data (the “Privacy Directive”) in accordance with European Directive 95/46 / EC of October 24, 1995 (the “Privacy Directive”).

The Privacy Act and the Privacy Directive can be accessed via the website: www.privacycommission.be.

Our website www.dogsdepartment.com offers its users the opportunity to interact in a number of places. The information that you provide will only be used to fulfil your request and shall not be used for other purposes. Your information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, unless we cannot carry out your request otherwise.

Privacy and cookies policy

At Dogs Department, we value and respect your privacy and the security of your personal data.

This privacy & cookies policy (the “Policy”) applies to this website (the “Website”) and explains how your personal data may be collected on this Website, how it may be used and with whom it might be shared. By browsing the Website and sharing your personal data with us, you expressly agree to the terms of this Policy and to the way in which we collect and process your personal data, as further explained below.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. You can always view the latest version of our Policy (date of last amendment: 14 May 2017), on this web page.

If you have any question about our Policy, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to info@dogsdepartment.com

All personal data collected via our Website will be stored and processed in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992, relating to the Processing of Personal Data, and with any other applicable legislation. If the information collected may be used to identify you, we will treat it as “personal data”.

Which information is collected and how do we use this information?

Whenever you contact us, for example via our Website, you may choose to give us certain personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address). We may use that data for different purposes:

- If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of  responding to your questions or comments;

- If you sign up to receive one of our publications (e.g. newsflashes, alerts or other publications) or to be informed of our upcoming events, we will use your personal data to send you the requested information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and we protect your personal data against accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and accidental or unauthorised destruction.

Who will have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with other Dogs Department entities, and with some of our contractual partners or shops, e.g. in order to ensure the proper follow-up of your registration, order or query.

We may also transfer your personal data to our offices located in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we take all necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive no. 95/46/EC).

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your prior consent, unless for the purpose of providing you with the services and information you require, or if we e are legally compelled to do so.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you want to update or adapt your personal information (e.g. if it is no longer accurate, is incomplete or is no longer relevant), please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@dogsdepartment.com. Please also attach a copy of your identity card or passport, so we can check that requested changes are properly authorised. Upon submitting proof of your identity, you can also obtain, at no cost (provided the volume is reasonable), a copy of your personal data record.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or promotional e-mails (newsletters, publications, invitations to our seminars, etc.) from Dogs Department, you can unsubscribe at any moment, free of charge, by sending an e-mail to info@dogsdepartment.com

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about our Policy or the way in which we treat your personal information, please contact:

Dogs Department

Ijzerdijk 95

8600 Pervijze

België

info@dogsdepartment.com

Do we use cookies?

The Website uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. Some are essential to make our Website works, others serve to enhance your user experience.

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors’ computers and/or devices. They retain certain information, such as visitors’ language preference or the contents of the shopping basket. Other cookies collect statistics about our website’s users or make sure that the graphics on the website appear correctly and that the website applications work properly.

Our Website server’s access to the information stored on your computer or device is limited to that contained in the cookie text file only.

Cookies do not contain any personal data. All cookies contain a unique code (“name of the server that placed the cookie + expiration data + unique number/value”) that allows us to recognize your browser, either during the visit to our Website (‘session cookies’), or when there are repeat visits to our Website (‘permanent cookies’). A permanent cookie remains on your system, although you can always delete or disable it through your browser preferences.

Which types of cookies do we use?

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Strictly necessary / technical cookies
These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Statistical / analytical cookies
These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users find what they need more easily.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website. They help us understand how visitors interact with our Website, why any errors may have occurred and enable us to test new features. We only use this information to improve the performance of our Website.

Functionality cookies
These cookies help enable specific functionality on the site to improve your experience, for example remembering your choices and preferences (e.g. chosen language) or storing more complex decisions (such as location preference).

Tracking / advertising cookies
Our Website and marketing emails make use of tracking cookies by Google Analytics to track visitor statistics. Dogs Department uses these statistics to continuously improve the website and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content.


How do you manage / disable these cookies?

All major Internet browsers allow you to control the cookies that are stored on your computer / device.

If you do not want this Website to place cookies on your computer / device, you can easily manage or remove them by adapting your browser settings accordingly (even though you may then not be able to take advantage of all the features offered by this Website). You can also set your browser to send you a notice when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether you want to accept it or not.

Please keep in mind that, when you disable certain cookies that we use, some graphics may not appear correctly, or you may be unable to use certain applications. This may impact your user experience and you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Website.

Should you have any questions regarding Dogs Department’s Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to info@dogsdepartment.com We will be happy to provide more details concerning your personal information. You have the right to access any personal information that we hold on you and you may request that we promptly rectify any incorrect or incomplete information.

We reserve the right to change our Dislcaimer/Privacy terms and the conditions onwww.dogsdepartment.com or add new terms to these pages at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. 

The privacy statement is governed by Belgian law. Any dispute arising in connection with the Dogs Department website shall be under the sole jurisdiction of the Belgian courts.

stay in the know, sign up today!